Page 1 of 1

Java playing games with me

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:48 pm
by Slater
Before today, I would put in dos...
java <classname>

and the program would run.

Today, that no longer works and I have to type in
java -classpath . <classname>

this is for ALL my programs, written today and before today. Anyone know why this changed? I haven't updated Java or anything, and the version number when using "java -showversion" shows, appropriately, 1.5 (aka, 5.0)

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:22 pm
by Warrior4Christ
I don't know why it would have changed, but you could add '.' to CLASSPATH.

EDIT: Unless you installed something Java related that messed up the CLASSPATH env var... I know Quicktime did this to me once.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 12:59 am
by Slater
QUICKTIME

I did just update that because Firefox and Quicktime were at war with eachother

QUICKTIME

argh...

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 12:25 pm
by Mr. SmartyPants
a number of things will mess up your classpath (happened to me before)

x__x its a pain to retype em all the time

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:28 pm
by Slater
so, is there an easy way I can fix it?

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:45 pm
by Slater
bumping because I still haven't been able to fix this problem, even after uninstalling and reinstalling JDK and JRE, and it's really getting annoying.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:20 am
by Mithrandir
Hmm. Try googling for the "(windows version) current path variable". Last time I played with windows it was in autoexec.bat as a line that started with PATH= (IIRC).